Diversions: May 1-7

Diversions: May 1-7

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Google Plus

THEATER Bob the Builder Live! Join Bob, Wendy, Scoop, Lofty, Dizzy, Scrambler and the rest of the gang in fantastic songs and an exciting adventure as they have to deal with Spud’s mischievous antics, as well as some monster surprises along the way, May 5-6 at Kimmel’s Academy of Music, 240 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits The Walnut Street Theatre presents a tribute to the big shows and bigger legends in this hilarious, loving and endlessly entertaining revue, May 5-June 28 at Independence Studio on 3, 825 Walnut St.; (215) 574-3550.

Hot ’n Throbbing Luna Theater presents this noir detective drama for mature audiences, through May 2 at Walnut Street Theatre’s Studio 5, 825 Walnut St.; (215) 574-3550.

Jihad Jones & The Kalashnikov Babes InterAct Theatre Company presents a fast and furious satire examining the effect of Hollywood’s stereotyping of Arab Americans, through May 10, 2030 Sansom St.; (215) 568-8077.

The Little Dog Laughed The Tony Award-nominated satire about a gay actor and his agent’s efforts to keep him closeted makes its Philadelphia premiere, May 6-30 at Second Stage at the Adrienne, 2030 Sansom St.; (215) 665-9720.

Passing By The gay comedy set in the 1970s about two men whose paths cross in a movie theater runs through May 3 at Shubin Theatre, 407 Bainbridge St.; (215) 627-1088.

Show/Tell The two short gay-themed dramas run through May 2 at Shubin Theatre, 407 Bainbridge St.; (215) 627-1088.

Something Intangible Arden Theatre Company presents the world premiere by celebrated Philadelphia playwright Bruce Graham, set in Hollywood circa 1941, through June 7, 40 N. Second St.; (215) 922-1122.

A Stone Carver New City Stage presents a newly revised version of Mastrosimone’s first play, about a 1970s Italian-American patriarch who must move out of the Trenton home he built with his own hands to make room for a new highway, May 7-24 at Walnut Street Theatre’s Studio 5, 825 Walnut St.; (215) 574-3550.

William Shakespeare’s Hamlet Lantern Theater Company presents the famous play in a surprising theatrical event that plumbs the dark humor of Shakespeare’s tragic son, through May 17 at St. Stephen’s Theater, 923 Ludlow St.; (215) 829-9002.

MUSIC classical Cellblock: Stories of the Eastern State Chamber Music Now presents a collection of works inspired by the famed prison, at 8 p.m. May 1 and 3, Eastern State Penitentiary, Cellblock 7, 22nd Street and Fairmount Avenue; (215) 236-3300.

Natalie MacMaster and The David Bromberg Big Band The Kimmel Center presents an evening of jazz, folk and bluegrass, 8 p.m. May 1 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

James David Christie The Kimmel Center presents the acclaimed organist at 3 p.m. May 2 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

The Damnation of Faust The Philadelphia Orchestra presents Sir Simon Rattle leading a major choral-orchestral masterpiece by Berlioz, at 8 p.m. May 2 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Jerry Blavat’s Street Corner Harmony The Kimmel Center presents Philadelphia’s legendary radio personality performing songs from the ’50s, ’60s and ’70s, at 7:30 p.m. May 3 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Christoph Prégardien The Philadelphia Chamber Music Society presents one of the foremost lyric tenors in the world, at 8 p.m. May 6 at Kimmel’s Perelman Theater, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Rattle Conducts Bruckner The Philadelphia Orchestra presents Sir Simon Rattle leading a program pairing musical visions from two Austrian masters, at 8 p.m. May 7 and 9 and 2 p.m. May 8 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Musicians from Marlboro III The Philadelphia Chamber Music Society presents the touring extension of the renowned Marlboro Music Festival in Vermont, uniting exceptional young musicians with experienced artists, at 8 p.m. May 7 at Kimmel’s Perelman Theater, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

MUSIC other The Dead The formerly “Grateful” psychedelic rock band performs at 8 p.m. May 1-2 at the Wachovia Center, 3601 S. Broad St.; (215) 336-3600.

Voices of Equality Concert Philadelphia Gay Men’s Chorus, Anna Crusis Women’s Choir and the Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia team up for an unprecedented choral event, featuring 300 singers, at 8 p.m. May 1 at Church of the Holy Trinity, 1904 Walnut St.; (215) 567-1267

No Doubt The alternative rock band performs at 8 p.m. May 2 at the Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa Event Center, 1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.; (609) 317-1000.

Adele The Grammy-winning U.K. singer performs at 8 p.m. May 3 at the Electric Factory, 421 N. Seventh St.; (215) 627-1332.

Franz Ferdinand The alt-rock group performs at 8 p.m. May 6 at the Electric Factory, 421 N. Seventh St.; (215) 627-1332.

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings The funk/R&B group performs at 8 p.m. May 6 at Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside; (215) 572-7650.

EXHIBITS Benjamin Long Proximity Gallery presents the artist’s current exhibition of paintings and photography through May 31, 2434 E. Dauphin St.; (267) 825-2949.

A Closer Look Allens Lane Art Center presents new paintings and sculptures by artists Henrietta and Reinhold Edelschein, through June 12, 601 W. Allens Lane; (215) 248-0546.

Collective Aphrodite Gallery, Philadelphia’s showcase for erotic fine arts, presents a staff art show through May 24 at Passional Toys, 620 S. Fifth St.; (215) 829-4986.

Figure Fleisher/Ollman Gallery presents a solo exhibition of the work of Philadelphia artist Bruce Pollock, through May 9, 1616 Walnut St., Suite 100; (215) 545-7562.

Ion Zupcu: Works on Paper Gallery 339 presents an exhibition of still-life photography, through May 16, 339 S. 21st St.; (215) 731-1530.

Pulp Function Fred Beans Gallery at Michener Art Museum presents a wide variety of artistic expressions using handmade paper pulp, recycled paper, paper cuts, cardboard, papier-mâché and folded paper, through June 28, 138 S. Pine St., Doylestown; (215) 340-9800.

Quiescent The Clay Studio presents the latest works from utilitarian potter Julia Galloway, through May 31, 137 N. Second St.; (215) 925-3453.

Sendak on Sendak The Rosenbach Museum and Library hosts an exhibition exploring the work of gay artist/author Maurice Sendak, through May 3 at 2008-10 Delancey Place; (215) 732-1600. Show Some Love AxD Gallery presents an exhibition of the winners of the American Institute of Graphic Artists Philadelphia Design Awards, through May 30, 265 S. 10th St.; (215) 627-6250.

Small Favors IV: Benefit Exhibition and Sale The Clay Studio presents an original ceramic arts exhibition, showcasing the latest in miniature, wall-mounted artworks, through May 31, 137 N. Second St.; (215) 925-3453.

Two Women: Two Visions Edge Gallery presents an exhibition featuring the work of Monika Dalkin and Noelle Stoffel, through May 31, 72 N. Second St.; (215) 413-7072.

Yuichi Hibi: Neco Gallery 339 presents Hibi’s photographic exhibition that evokes the menace, beauty and mystery of urban landscapes at night, through May 16, 339 S. 21st St.; (215) 731-1530.

OPERA L’enfant et les sortilèges/Gianni Schicchi The Opera Company of Philadelphia presents a double-bill of short operas from the early 20th century proving that youngsters are not the only ones prone to acting up, through May 3 at Kimmel’s Academy of Music, 240 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

DANCE Philadanco Four fresh works choreographed by up-and-coming talent are performed, through May 3 at Kimmel’s Perelman Theater, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

FILM Pursuit of Equality The emotionally charged documentary about marriage equality is screened, followed by a Q&A session with producer Geoff Callan, at 7:30 p.m. May 1 at Kaplan Center, 211 S. Broad St.; (215) 717-6140.

Stella Dallas The 1937 film starring Barbara Stanwyck is screened at 2 p.m. May 3 at The Colonial Theatre, 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville; (610) 917-0223.

BOOKS Colson Whitehead The author of “Sag Harbor” hosts a reading at 7:30 p.m. May 5 at Central Library, 1901 Vine St.; (215) 686-5322.

ETC Brad Loekle The gay comedian performs at midnight May 1 at Rainbow Mountain Resort, 210 Mount Nebo Road, East Stroudsburg; (570) 223-8484.

Catwalk Tragedy Philly 2009 The alternative model competition and designer showcase featuring DJ Pharanque and DJ Mighty Mike Saga kicks off at 7:30 p.m. May 2 at the Trocadero Theatre, 1003 Arch St.; (215) 922-5483.

Emerge: Black & White Philadelphia’s largest fundraising women’s party is back with a strict dress code (swank and chic black and white) and featuring the talents of DJ Cozmic Cat, DJ JD and DJ eye-V, from 9 p.m.-3 a.m. May 1 at Pure, 1221 St. James St.; (215) 735-5772 or www.emergephilly.com.


Find us on Facebook
Follow Us
Find Us on YouTube
Find Us on Instagram
Sign Up for Our Newsletter